Privacy Policy

Camberwell Medical Group privacy policy

Introduction


This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. 

Why and when your consent is necessary


When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details 

  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes 

  • healthcare identifiers

  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information? 

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. This information can also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP), My Health Record, Proda, Aphra, Polar eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person

  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary). 

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy 

  • with other healthcare providers

  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas) 

  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • to assist in locating a missing person

  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process 

  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP), My Health Record, Proda, Aphra, Polar eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. 

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data. 

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified, and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included. 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

 Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. This includes: 

  • paper records

  • electronic records

  • visual records (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos), and

  • audio recordings. 

Our practice stores all personal information securely in electronic format with password protected software information systems, or in hard copy format in a secured environment in secured cabinets. Confidentiality agreements are in place with staff and contractors.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing either in paper format or via email at admin@camberwellmedicalgroup.com.au addressed to Practice Manager and our practice will respond within a reasonable time of up to 30 days.

There are no fees for making the request, however fees apply to providing this service based on the cost of complying with the request, costs of administration (e.g. the time required for the practice manager to provide the requested information, the cost of consumables and the time that the doctor or the Practice Principal requires to allocate for this to be performed). These fees will be advised on receipt of your request.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the practice manager, 566 Riversdale Road, Camberwell, VIC 3124

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. 

You can make such a complaint addressed to the practice manager by phone on (03) 9835 7611 or by correspondence mailed to the practice manager at 566 Riversdale Road, Camberwell, VIC 3124. The practice manager will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (e.g. up to 30 days).

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commission (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

Patient registration can be provided from our website when making an online booking for a new patient or making an enquiry. This data is collected and passed onto the clinic securely by our website and online bookings providers HotDoc, Health Engine and DocBook, who are in formal partnership with our practice management and health record software provider Best Practice.

Click the below link to view the various privacy policies:

Policy review statement

This privacy policy is reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Our privacy policy can be seen online on our website www.camberwellmedicalgroup.com.au or a copy can be obtained from our medical receptionists.
 

OPENING HOURS

Monday                     8:30AM - 6:00PM 

Tuesday                     8:30AM - 6:00PM 

Wednesday               8:30AM - 6:00PM   

Thursday                   8:30AM - 6:00PM   

Friday                         8:30AM - 6:00PM  

Saturday                    9:00AM - 1:00PM

Sunday                       CLOSED

  • camberwellmedicalgroup Facebook
  • camberwellmedicalgroup Instagram

© 2019 Camberwell Medical Group I Privacy Policy